Due to the COVID-19 crisis, some orders may be delayed in fulfillment and shipping. Our sales team is able to advise on product availability and hardware recommendations. We are working very hard to support our customers and ensure safe conditions for our staff. Read More about how we’re handling COVID-19 Here. Due to the COVID-19 crisis, some orders may be delayed in fulfillment. Our sales team is able to advise on product availability and hardware recommendations. Read more Here.
Scroll Back to Top menu
AVADirect Custom Computers
My Cart
menu

10Gbps Ethernet Network Adapter, PEB-10G/57840-2S, (2x SFP+)

SKU: 9316408

Manufacturer: ASUS

MPN: PEB-10G/57840-2S

Availability: Low Stock


Price: $139.31
or as low as $4/month
Quantity:

10GbE SFP+ Network Adapter

The ASUS PEB-10G/57840-2S is designed to take advantage of high-performance 10Gb/s connectivity technology to meet the need for faster rates of data transmission. Through the PEB-10G/57840-2S Ethernet adapter, users are able to enable fiber solution over SFP+ LR optical module and SFP+ SR optical module, or to enable copper solution over direct attach passive twin-ax cable. This flexibility is ideal for different distances and network architecture requirements.

Speed 10 Gigabit/s Ethernet
I/O Ports SFP+ ; Dual Port
Controller BCM 57840S
Connector LC Fiber Optic
Module Type Supports SFP+ SR Optical Module, SFP+ LR Optical Module, Direct Attached Copper
Interface PCI-E Gen3 x8
Form Factor 4.72”x 1.77”
(Lower Than Standard Low-profile)
Cable Support Cable Type :
SMF up to 10km (LR)
MMF 62.5/50um up to 300m (SR)
Passive Twin-AX up to 5m (SFP+ Direct Attach)
Features PXE Boot
iSCSI Boot
Package Content 1 x Full-height Bracket (Default)
1 x Low-profile Bracket with Screws
1 x Small Bracket(for Node) with Screws
1 x Support DVD (per carton)
Note * All specifications are subject to change without prior notice.