Due to the COVID-19 crisis, some orders may be delayed in fulfillment and shipping. Our sales team is able to advise on product availability and hardware recommendations. We are working very hard to support our customers and ensure safe conditions for our staff. Read More about how we’re handling COVID-19 Here. Due to the COVID-19 crisis, some orders may be delayed in fulfillment. Our sales team is able to advise on product availability and hardware recommendations. Read more Here.
Scroll Back to Top menu
AVADirect Custom Computers
My Cart
menu

MFS1S00-H005E Active Fiber Cable IB HDR up to 200Gb/s QSFP56 LSZH Black Pulltab 5m

SKU: 11552369

Manufacturer: MELLANOX

MPN: MFS1S00-H005E

Availability: Available


Price: $1,100.57
or as low as $36/month
Quantity:

Mellanox MFS1S00-H005E Active Fiber Cable IB HDR up to 200Gb/s QSFP56 LSZH Black Pulltab 5m

Mellanox MFS1S00-HxxxE is a QSFP56 VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser) active optical cable (AOC) designed for use in 200Gb/s InfiniBand HDR systems. The MFS1S00-HxxxE AOC offers high port density and configurability, and a much longer reach than passive copper cables in the data centers. Since the AOC is hot pluggable, it is easy to install and replace.

MFS1S00-HxxxE has a standard SFF-8665 compliant QSFP56 port on the electrical side towards the host system. It contains four multi-mode fibers (MMF) optic transceivers per end; each operating at data rates of up to 50Gb/s. MFS1S00-HxxxE offers selectable retiming per lane for both its optical transmitters and receivers up to 50Gbp/s rates.

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability. Mellanox's unique quality active fiber cable solutions provide power-efficient connectivity for data center interconnects. They enable higher port bandwidth, density and configurability at a low cost, and reduced power requirement in the data centers.

Condition: New
Technology: InfiniBand
Connector Type: QSFP56
Max Speed: HDR
Length: 2.5m to 5m
Material: Fiber
ECCN: 5A991